Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

West Point Digital BV, located at Burgemeester Stramanweg 105, 1101 AA Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

West Point Digital BV www.westpointdigital.nl/ Burgemeester Stramanweg 105 1101 AA Amsterdam +31203697240

T. Melgers is the Data Protection Officer of West Point Digital and can be reached via [email protected].

Personal data that we process

West Point Digital processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this information to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

– First and last name – Gender – Address details – Telephone number – E-mail address – IP address – Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone – Location data – Information about your activities on our website – Internet browser and device type – Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian consent. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at [email protected] and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data

West Point Digital processes your personal data for the following purposes: – Processing your payment – ​​Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure – Being able to call or e-mail you if necessary to perform our services – To inform you about changes to our services and products – To offer you the opportunity to create an account – To deliver goods and services to you – West Point Digital analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and the range of products and services services to your preferences. – West Point Digital also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making

West Point Digital does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of West Point Digital).

How long we keep personal data

West Point Digital does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We store your data during the collaboration. When the business agreement with you is terminated, we apply the following retention periods:

Personal data generated by cookies will be deleted as soon as you delete the cookies from your browser. (Category) Personal data > Retention period 6 months > Reason: completion of communication and business transfer. (Category) IP & Location data & Internet browser and device type > Retention period 26 months > Reason: so that we can optimize our website and analyze our website visit.

Sharing personal data with third parties

West Point Digital shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. West Point Digital remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, West Point Digital provides your personal data to other third parties. We only do this with your explicit permission.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

West Point Digital uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. West Point Digital uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and we have asked for your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: www.veiliginternetten.nl/themes/positie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/.

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and/or the social media companies. Below an overview:

Cookie: Google Analytics Name: _ga Function: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data about how the visitor uses the website. Retention period: 2 years

Cookie: Google Analytics Name: _gat Function: Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate Retention period: session

Cookie: Google Analytics Naam: _gid Functie: Registreert een uniek ID die wordt gebruikt om statistische gegevens te genereren over hoe de bezoeker de website gebruikt. Retention period: session

Cookie Name: CookieConsent Function: Stores the user’s cookie status for the current domain Retention period: 1 year

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by West Point Digital and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to [email protected].

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

West Point Digital would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we secure personal data

West Point Digital takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via [email protected]. West Point Digital has taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

– Security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall. – TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see this in the address bar ‘https’ and the padlock in the address bar. – DKIM, SPF and DMARC are three internet standards that we use to prevent you from receiving e-mails on our behalf that contain viruses, are spam or are intended to obtain personal (login) data. -DNSSEC is an extra security (in addition to DNS) for converting a domain name (#company_website) to the associated IP address (server name); it is provided with a digital signature. You can have that signature checked automatically. In this way we prevent you from being redirected to a false IP address.